Plants photographed elsewhere in Namibia (not on Kyffhäuser)
  <previous species>   <next species>  
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Malvaceae / Abutilon pycnodon

Abutilon pycnodon Hochr.


Click on each image to see a larger version and details of the record    (Click here to see images of this plant from Kyffhäuser)

Abutilon pycnodon

Image 1
Habit
30 Apr 2011

Abutilon pycnodon

Image 2
Leaves
30 Apr 2011

Abutilon pycnodon

Image 3
Fruit
30 Apr 2011

Abutilon pycnodon

Image 4
Habit
25 Aug 2015

Abutilon pycnodon

Image 5
Flower
02 Apr 2015

Abutilon pycnodon

Image 6
Flower
02 Apr 2015



Family: Malvaceae
Full name: Abutilon pycnodon Hochr.
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): -
English common name(s): Chinese bell flower, Wild abutilon, Sandstone abutilon
Synonym(s): Abutilon flavum Ulbr.
Abutilon marlothii Ulbr.
Abutilon matopense Gibbs accepted by FTA
Abutilon mendoncae auct. - sensu Roessler, non Baker f.-- misapplied name
Abutilon mendoncae Baker f. accepted by FTA
Abutilon salmoneum Ulbr.
Status: Native
Description: -
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iSpot:  144180  687246  687248 
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Content last updated: 25 Aug 2015


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Malvaceae / Abutilon pycnodon
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated on 25 Aug 2015
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo