Plants photographed elsewhere in Namibia (not on Kyffhäuser)
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Fabaceae / Acacia hebeclada subsp hebeclada / Image 1

Acacia hebeclada DC. subsp. hebeclada


    <previous image>     <next image>     <back to 'Acacia hebeclada subsp hebeclada' species page>
Acacia hebeclada subsp hebeclada

Habit



Family: Fabaceae
Full name: Acacia hebeclada DC. subsp. hebeclada
Location: near Rietoog (2316DC)
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): Trassiebos, Trassiedoring, Transiebos, Kersdoringboom
English common name(s): Candle thorn, Candle-pod acacia, Candle acacia
Synonym(s): Acacia hebeclada DC. var. stolonifera (Burch.) Dinter
Acacia stolonifera Burch.
Status: Native
Description: A. hebeclada subsp. hebeclada occurs either as a low spreading shrub branching near ground level or with stems arising from a subterranean stolon, or as a tree. Plants often form large dense impenetrable thickets several metres in diameter. In the Kalahari these thickets are frequently utilized by the large carnivores for shelter during the heat of the day. (from JSTOR Global Plants website / Flora of Southern Africa)
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iSpot:  179887  203618 
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Photographer: AA Dreyer
Date of photograph: 14 Jun 2013
Camera make: Panasonic
Camera model: DMC-FZ45
Lens aperture: f/5.6
Shutter speed: 1/800 s
ISO speed: 400
Content last updated: 24 Aug 2015


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Fabaceae / Acacia hebeclada subsp hebeclada / Image 1
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated 24 Aug 2015
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo