Plants photographed elsewhere in Namibia (not on Kyffhäuser)
  <previous species>   <next species>  
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Fabaceae / Acacia hereroensis

Acacia hereroensis Engl.


Click on each image to see a larger version and details of the record    

Acacia hereroensis

Image 1
Seed pods
02 Apr 2015

Acacia hereroensis

Image 2
Leaves
02 Apr 2015

Acacia hereroensis

Image 3
Flowers
02 Apr 2015



Family: Fabaceae
Full name: Acacia hereroensis Engl.
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): Bergdoring
English common name(s): Mountain thorn, Arid hook thorn, Mountain acacia, False hook-thorn
Synonym(s): Acacia gansbergensis Schinz
Acacia mellei I.Verd.
Status: Native
Description: -
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iSpot:  687258 
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Content last updated: 24 Aug 2015


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Fabaceae / Acacia hereroensis
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated on 24 Aug 2015
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo