Plants photographed elsewhere in Namibia (not on Kyffhäuser)
  <previous species>   <next species>  
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Fabaceae / Acacia tortilis subsp heteracantha

Acacia tortilis (Forssk.) Hayne subsp. heteracantha (Burch.) Brenan


Click on each image to see a larger version and details of the record    (Click here to see images of this plant from Kyffhäuser)

Acacia tortilis subsp heteracantha

Image 1
Habit
22 Mar 2013

Acacia tortilis subsp heteracantha

Image 2
Habit
22 Mar 2013

Acacia tortilis subsp heteracantha

Image 3
Habit
22 Mar 2013

Acacia tortilis subsp heteracantha

Image 4
Leaves, seedpods and thorns
29 Mar 2015



Family: Fabaceae
Full name: Acacia tortilis (Forssk.) Hayne subsp. heteracantha (Burch.) Brenan
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): Haak-en-steek, Krulpeul, Basterkameeldoring
English common name(s): Umbrella thorn
Synonym(s): Acacia heteracantha Burch.
Acacia litakunensis Burch.
Acacia maras Engl.
Acacia spirocarpoides Engl.
Status: Native
Description: This species is easily distinguished from other Acacias by the coiled pods and the presence of both long straight thorns and short hooked thorns. Subsp. heteracantha is normally a shrub or small to medium sized tree. It is a smaller, more shrubby tree than subsp. spirocarpa, which has less tightly coiled pods and has more pubescent pods and young branches. (from Flora of Zimbabwe website)

Tree 2.5-6(10) m high; young branchlets shortly pubescent with hairs usually less than 0.25 mm long, a few to 0.5 mm. Petiole and leaf-rhachis similarly shortly pubescent, the latter 0.5-1.4(2) cm long. Pods c. 5-7 mm wide, glabrous or nearly so, eglandular. (from JSTOR Global Plants website / Flora Zambesiaca)
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iSpot:  144216  188814  188815  679605  602599 
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Content last updated: 24 Aug 2015


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Fabaceae / Acacia tortilis subsp heteracantha
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated on 24 Aug 2015
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo