Plants photographed elsewhere in Namibia (not on Kyffhäuser)
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Curcurbitaceae / Acanthosicyos horridus / Image 5

Acanthosicyos horridus Welw. ex Hook.f.


    <previous image>     <next image>     <back to 'Acanthosicyos horridus' species page>
Acanthosicyos horridus

Dried fruit and pip



Family: Curcurbitaceae
Full name: Acanthosicyos horridus Welw. ex Hook.f.
Location: Deadvlei (2415CD)
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): Narra, Botterpitte, Botterpits
English common name(s): Nara, Nara bush, Butternut, Butterpits
Synonym(s): Acanthosicyos horrida Welw.
Status: Near-endemic
Description: -
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iSpot:  151224  716917  688917  679708  560167  548594 
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Photographer: AA Dreyer
Date of photograph: 29 Jun 2015
Camera make: Canon
Camera model: EOS 7D Mark II
Lens aperture: f/9.0
Shutter speed: 1/1600 s
ISO speed: 500
Content last updated: 23 Aug 2015


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Curcurbitaceae / Acanthosicyos horridus / Image 5
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated 23 Aug 2015
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo