Plants photographed elsewhere in Namibia (not on Kyffhäuser)
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Passifloraceae / Adenia pechuelii / Image 6

Adenia pechuelii (Engl.) Harms


    <previous image>     <next image>     <back to 'Adenia pechuelii' species page>
Adenia pechuelii

Habit



Family: Passifloraceae
Full name: Adenia pechuelii (Engl.) Harms
Location: Farm Urikos (2416AC)
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): -
English common name(s): Elephants-foot, Desert kohlrabi
Synonym(s): Echinothamnus pechuelii Engl.
Status: Endemic
Description: -
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iSpot:  151225  202209  681895  683329  683335  687271  687274  687275 
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Photographer: AA Dreyer
Date of photograph: 04 Apr 2015
Camera make: PENTAX
Camera model: PENTAX K-x
Lens aperture: f/5.6
Shutter speed: 1/125 s
ISO speed: 100
Content last updated: 25 Aug 2015


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Passifloraceae / Adenia pechuelii / Image 6
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated 25 Aug 2015
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo