Plants photographed elsewhere in Namibia (not on Kyffhäuser)
  <previous species>   <next species>  
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Passifloraceae / Adenia repanda

Adenia repanda (Burch.) Engl.


Click on each image to see a larger version and details of the record    (Click here to see images of this plant from Kyffhäuser)

Adenia repanda

Image 1
Leaves and fruit
16 Feb 2014



Family: Passifloraceae
Full name: Adenia repanda (Burch.) Engl.
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): -
English common name(s): -
Synonym(s): Modecca repanda (Burch.) Druce
Paschanthus repandus Burch. (1822)
Status: Native
Description: A rare, perennial creeper that occurs on deep sand. It dies back during the dry season and starts re-growing during the rainy season. It climbs up shrubs with the help of tendrils. The cherry-sized fruits appear from February onwards and are bright red. The skin of the fruits bursts into 3 parts under pressure and releases 6-8 dark brown seeds which are covered with deep red flesh. (from The Hidden Gifts of Nature / www.siegfriedleger.de)

Suberect herb or woody climber, growing from a tuberous rootstock. Stems annual or perennial, 0.2-2 m long, greyish-purple; tendrils axillary and sometimes on the inflorescences, simple, up to 5 cm long. Leaf-lamina obovate to linear, up to 15 x 5 cm, grey-green; margin entire or irregularly repand to lobed; petiole short with 2 glands at the base of the lamina. Flowers axillary, unisexual. Male clusters 1-5-flowered, female clusters 1-3-flowered. Capsule subspherical, up to 3 x 2.5 cm, with a smooth leathery surface. (from Flora of Zimbabwe website)

Suberect herb or woody climber 0.2–2 m, arising from a tuberous turnip-like rootstock. Stems annual or perennial, greyish-purple. Leaf-lamina 2–15 x 0.2–2 (6) cm, obovate to linear, subacute to obtuse or retuse, sometimes curved at the apex, margin entire or irregularly repand to lobed, acute to subcordate at the base, membranous to coriaceous, greyish-glaucous, sometimes punctate beneath, penninerved, the nerves 4–10-paired, sometimes brownish-red, prominent beneath and interlocking, the reticulation conspicuous; petiole 0.1–1 cm long. Glands of the lamina-base 2, 1–1.5 mm in diameter, situated on each side of the base of the midrib; lamina-glands 0–10, 0.5–1 mm in diameter, submarginal and one apical at the top of the midrib. Stipules 1–1.5 mm long, narrowly triangular, acute. Sterile tendrils simple, up to 5 cm long. Cymes sessile or with a peduncle up to 2 cm long, 1–5-flowered in male 1–2(3)-flowered in hermaphrodite and female bracts and bracteoles 1–2.5(10) mm long, narrowly triangular; tendrils (0)1, up to 4 cm long. Flowers polygamous or dioecious. male flower: 15–24 x 2–5 mm (incl. the 2–3 mm long stipe), tubular-infundibuliform, greenish-cream; pedicels 1–5(10) mm long; hypanthium (incl. calyx-tube) 9–14 mm long, tubiform; calyx-lobes 4–7.5 mm long, oblong-lanceolate, obtuse, entire; petals 5–8 x 1.5–2 mm, lanceolate, obtuse, 1–3-nerved, entire or dentate-fimbriate towards the apex, inserted near the throat of the calyx-tube; corona 0; stamen-filaments 3.5–6 mm long, free, inserted at c. the middle of the calyx-tube; anthers 4–6 x 0.75–1 mm, obtuse; disk-glands 0; vestigial ovary 0.5–1 mm (incl. the gynophore) long. hermaphrodite flower: 10–15 x 3–5.5 mm (incl. the 1–4 mm long stipe), tubular-campanulate; pedicel 1–3(10) mm long; hypanthium and calyx-tube 4–5 mm long; calyx-lobes 4–6.5 mm long, oblong to lanceolate, obtuse, entire; petals 2–4.5 x 0.33–1.2 mm, lanceolate, obtuse or acute, 1–3-nerved, dentate towards the apex, inserted 3–5 mm above the base of the hypanthium; corona 0; stamens with the filaments c. 3 mm long, free, inserted 0.5–2 mm above the base of the hypanthium and anthers 4–4.5 x 0.75 mm, obtuse; disk-glands 0; pistil 7–9 mm long; gynophore 3–3.5 mm long; ovary 3–4 x 2.5 mm, ovate to ellipsoid; styles connate at the base, with the arms 0.5–0.75 mm long, ending in subglobular papillate stigmas. female flower: 8–11 x 3–4 mm (incl. the c. 1 mm long stipe), tubular-campanulate; pedicel 1–2 mm long; hypanthium and calyx-tube 3.5–5 mm long; calyx-lobes 3–5 mm long, oblong to lanceolate, obtuse, entire; petals 1.5–2 x 0.75 mm, lanceolate, obtuse or acute, l(3)-nerved, entire, inserted 2.5–3.5 mm above the base of the hypanthium; corona 0; staminodes 2–3 mm long, free, sometimes with abortive anthers, inserted near the base of the hypanthium; disk-glands 0; pistil 7–8 mm long; gynophore c. 2 mm long; ovary 2.5–3 x 2 mm, ellipsoid; styles connate at the base, the arms c. 0.5 mm long, ending in subglobular, papillate stigmas. Capsule 1.5–2.5(3) x 1.25–2.5 cm, subglobular, with smooth coriaceous pericarp, (2)5–12-seeded. Seeds 7–8 x 7 x 3 mm, suborbicular to broadly ovate, pitted. (from JSTOR Global Plants website / Flora Zambesiaca)
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iSpot:  144139  264272 
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Content last updated: 01 Jul 2014


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Passifloraceae / Adenia repanda
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated on 01 Jul 2014
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo