Plants photographed elsewhere in Namibia (not on Kyffhäuser)
  <previous species>   <next species>  
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Fabaceae / Adenolobus garipensis

Adenolobus garipensis (E.Mey.) Torre & Hillc.


Click on each image to see a larger version and details of the record    (Click here to see images of this plant from Kyffhäuser)

Adenolobus garipensis

Image 1
Flowers
30 Apr 2011

Adenolobus garipensis

Image 2
Leaves
30 Apr 2011

Adenolobus garipensis

Image 3
Habit
30 Apr 2011

Adenolobus garipensis

Image 4
Seedpod
02 Apr 2015

Adenolobus garipensis

Image 5
Leaf
02 Apr 2015



Family: Fabaceae
Full name: Adenolobus garipensis (E.Mey.) Torre & Hillc.
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): Latjiesbos, Beesklou, Bloubeesklou, Peultjiebos, Koedoesbos
English common name(s): Blue neat's foot, Butterfly-leaf, Gariep neat's foot
Synonym(s): Bauhinia garipensis E.Mey.
Status: Native
Description: Shrub or small tree up to 4 m high with erect branches. Leaves often aggregated on abbreviated lateral shoots: petiole (0.5) 0.8-1.8 cm long; blade 0.8-2 cm long, 1.2-3 cm wide, glaucous, glabrous, slightly emarginate or very shallowly lobed apically, cordate basally; lobes semicircular. Stipules 1-3 mm long, 1-2 mm broad. Flowers solitary or in fascicles of 1-3, borne on abbreviated lateral shoots; pedicels 6-15 mm long; bracts 1 mm long, 1-1.5 mm wide. Hypanthium 4-6 mm long. Sepals 6-9 mm long, united for most of their length into a tube, lobes 3-4 mm long, acute apically. Petals yellow to pinkish or red, with conspicuous dark reddish venation, 1.5-2 cm long, 6-8 mm wide, narrowed basally into a claw. Stamens 10; filaments 1.5-2.8 cm long, red basally, green or yellowish-green apically. Ovary 4-6 mm long, glandular; style 5-6 mm long. Pod 2-3 cm long, 1-1.5 cm wide, on a stipe 1-2 cm long, glandular or eglandular, pale yellowish-brown to pinkish-red. Seed 5-7 x 4-5 mm. (from JSTOR Global Plants website / Flora of Southern Africa)

Erect, shrubby, divaricately-branched, unarmed; leaves (small) ovate or cordate at base, emarginate, glabrous, veinless, coriaceous, glaucescent; leaflets semicircular, concrete nearly to the summit; peduncles short, solitary or fascicled, one-flowered; calyx campanulate, shortly 5- toothed, persistent, its lobes deltoid, erect; petals inserted with the stamens on a perigynous disc in the base of the calyx, obovate, purple-veined; stamens 10, all perfect, 5 shorter; ovary glandular; legume stipitate, broadly and shortly falcate, few-seeded, either quite smooth or covered with small, wartlike glands. A rigid, laxly-branched shrub, with ash-colour bark, and bare, virgate, spreading branches. Leaves scattered or tufted on very short, lateral twigs. Petioles slender, 0.5 inch long; leaves 0.5 inch long, 0.75 inch wide, pale green. Flowers generally on the lateral twigs, 2–3 together. Peduncles 0.5–0.75 inch long. Calyx 5 lines long; petals thrice as long, elegantly veiny. The legume varies remarkably in its surface, as above stated. (from JSTOR Global Plants website / Flora Capensis)
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iSpot:  144177  151229  602389  680366  687321 
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Content last updated: 25 Aug 2015


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Fabaceae / Adenolobus garipensis
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated on 25 Aug 2015
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo