Plants photographed elsewhere in Namibia (not on Kyffhäuser)
  <previous species>   <next species>  
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Fabaceae / Adenolobus pechuelii subsp pechuelii

Adenolobus pechuelii (Kuntze) Torre & Hillc. subsp. pechuelii


Click on each image to see a larger version and details of the record    

Adenolobus pechuelii subsp pechuelii

Image 1
Flowers
13 Jun 2008

Adenolobus pechuelii subsp pechuelii

Image 2
Habit
13 Jun 2008

Adenolobus pechuelii subsp pechuelii

Image 3
Flowers
13 Jun 2008

Adenolobus pechuelii subsp pechuelii

Image 4
Habit
30 Apr 2011

Adenolobus pechuelii subsp pechuelii

Image 5
Flowers
30 Apr 2011



Family: Fabaceae
Full name: Adenolobus pechuelii (Kuntze) Torre & Hillc. subsp. pechuelii
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): -
English common name(s): -
Synonym(s): Bauhinia pechuelii Kuntze
Adenolobus pechuelii (Kuntze) Torre & Hillc.
Bauhinia marlothii Engl. (1889)
Status: Near-endemic
Description: -
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iSpot:  151228  151226 
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Content last updated: 01 Jul 2014


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Fabaceae / Adenolobus pechuelii subsp pechuelii
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated on 01 Jul 2014
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo