Plants photographed elsewhere in Namibia (not on Kyffhäuser)
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Amaranthaceae / Aerva leucura / Image 1

Aerva leucura Moq.


Aerva leucura

Habit



Family: Amaranthaceae
Full name: Aerva leucura Moq.
Location: Naukluft (2416AC)
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): Aambeibossie
English common name(s): -
Synonym(s): Aerva ambigua Moq.
Aerva edulis Suess.
Aerva leucura Moq. var. lanatoides Suess.
Status: Native
Description: Aerva leucura is an herb, usually erect, which can measure more than one meter in height. The leaves are alternate, elongated, reaching 10 x 3 cm. The small flowers are spikes. (from www.planetefleurs.fr, translated from French by Google Translate)

Perennial herb, often erect and straggling up to 1 m tall, occasionally prostrate. Stems and branches more or less densely whitish woolly. Leaves alternate, broadly elliptic to linear-oblanceolate, 1.6-10 cm long, more or less thinly hairy on both surfaces; petiole up to 1.5 cm long. Inflorescences variable, always with a terminal head of multiple pedunculate or sessile spikes but also with similar axillary heads or simple spikes. Spikes 0.6-5 cm long, densely white woolly. flowers greenish with yellowish stamens. (from Flora of the Caprivi website)
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iNaturalist (Namibia / Alex Dreyer)
iNaturalist (Namibia)
iNaturalist (southern Africa)
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Photographer: AA Dreyer
Date of photograph: 02 Apr 2015
Camera make: PENTAX
Camera model: PENTAX K-x
Lens aperture: f/5.6
Shutter speed: 1/400 s
ISO speed: 100
Content last updated: 01 Jun 2020


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Amaranthaceae / Aerva leucura / Image 1
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated 01 Jun 2020
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo