Plants photographed elsewhere in Namibia (not on Kyffhäuser)
  <previous species>   <next species>  
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Amaranthaceae / Aerva leucura

Aerva leucura Moq.


Click on each image to see a larger version and details of the record    

Aerva leucura

Image 1
Habit
02 Apr 2015

Aerva leucura

Image 2
Leaves and flowers
02 Apr 2015

Aerva leucura

Image 3
Woolly stems and leaves
02 Apr 2015



Family: Amaranthaceae
Full name: Aerva leucura Moq.
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): Aambeibossie
English common name(s): -
Synonym(s): Aerva ambigua Moq.
Aerva edulis Suess.
Aerva leucura Moq. var. lanatoides Suess.
Status: Native
Description: Aerva leucura is an herb, usually erect, which can measure more than one meter in height. The leaves are alternate, elongated, reaching 10 x 3 cm. The small flowers are spikes. (from www.planetefleurs.fr, translated from French by Google Translate)
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iSpot:  687322  687323 
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Content last updated: 25 Aug 2015


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Amaranthaceae / Aerva leucura
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated on 25 Aug 2015
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo