Plants photographed elsewhere in Namibia (not on Kyffhäuser)
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Aizoaceae / Aizoanthemum rehmannii / Image 1

Aizoanthemum rehmannii (Schinz) H.E.K.Hartmann


Aizoanthemum rehmannii

Leaves and flower



Family: Aizoaceae
Full name: Aizoanthemum rehmannii (Schinz) H.E.K.Hartmann
Location: Namib desert along C28 (2215CD)
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): -
English common name(s): -
Synonym(s): Mesembryanthemum rehmannii Schinz (1897)
Aizoon membrumconnectens (Dinter ex Friedrich) Adamson
Aizoanthemum membrumconnectens Dinter ex Friedrich (1957)
Status: Endemic
Description: Perianth 0.8-1 cm long. Ovary 10-fold; Style 10. Capsule 10 compartments. Flowers usually solitary, unilateral. Stem spread prostrate. Leaves obovate, almost sessile to short-stalked, up to 2 cm long and 0.8 cm wide, like the stems and perianths blistered to woolly-shaggy-papillose. (from Prodromus einer Flora von Südwestafrika, Merxmueller, 1972)
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iNaturalist (Namibia / Alex Dreyer)
iNaturalist (Namibia)
iNaturalist (southern Africa)
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Photographer: AA Dreyer
Date of photograph: 12 Jun 2008
Camera make: Canon
Camera model: PowerShot A700
Lens aperture: f/4.0
Shutter speed: 1/640 s
ISO speed: -
Content last updated: 18 Apr 2024


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Aizoaceae / Aizoanthemum rehmannii / Image 1
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated 18 Apr 2024
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo