Plants photographed elsewhere in Namibia (not on Kyffhäuser)
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Aizoaceae / Aizoon africanum / Image 1

Aizoon africanum (L.) Klak


Aizoon africanum

Habit



Family: Aizoaceae
Full name: Aizoon africanum (L.) Klak
Location: Wlotzkasbaken (2214AD)
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): Kraalbos, Geelbos, Perdebos, Waterpensbos, Bankrotbos
English common name(s): Yellow bush
Synonym(s): Galenia africana L. (1753)
=Galenia africana var. pentandra Hiern
=Galenia africana var. secundata Adamson
=*Galenia namaensis auct.
=Galenia africana var. halimifolia Fenzl ex Sond.
=Galenia linearis Thunb. (1794)
=Galenia tenuifolia Salisb. (1796)
Status: Native
Description: Glabrous, fruticose, erect; branches and leaves opposite; leaves linear or linear-lanceolate, attenuated at the base, carinate above, subfleshy; flowers sessile, disposed in a terminal, dichotomous, large panicle. Stem 3 feet and more high. Branches woody, terete, greyish, erect, ultimate subfiliform, virgate. Leaves mostly crowded, 1 inch long, 1 line wide, sometimes longer, in the branches shorter and narrower. Panicle often very large. Flowers 0.5 line long, equalling the bracts, rarely shorter. (from JSTOR Global Plants website / Flora Capensis)
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iNaturalist (Namibia / Alex Dreyer)
iNaturalist (Namibia)
iNaturalist (southern Africa)
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Photographer: AA Dreyer
Date of photograph: 19 Sep 2013
Camera make: Panasonic
Camera model: DMC-FZ45
Lens aperture: f/4.0
Shutter speed: 1/500 s
ISO speed: 100
Content last updated: 18 Apr 2024


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Aizoaceae / Aizoon africanum / Image 1
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated 18 Apr 2024
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo