Plants photographed elsewhere in Namibia (not on Kyffhäuser)
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Aizoaceae / Aizoon papulosum / Image 4

Aizoon papulosum Eckl. & Zeyh.


Aizoon papulosum

Flowers



Family: Aizoaceae
Full name: Aizoon papulosum Eckl. & Zeyh.
Location: Farm Urikos (2416AC)
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): Vratjiesbos, Brakbos, Brakbossie
English common name(s): Red kraalbos, Red kraalbush
Synonym(s): Galenia papulosa (Eckl. & Zeyh.) Sond.
=Galenia papulosa var. microphylla Adamson (1956)
=Galenia papulosa var. tristyla Kuntze
Status: Native
Description: Densely clothed with appressed round papulæ; stem decumbent suffruticose; branches alternate, rarely opposite; leaves alternate, obovate-cuneate, obtuse; flowers solitary, axillary, sessile; calyx 5-cleft, papulose; styles mostly 5. Habit of G. crystallina, and sarcophylla, from the first it differs by a 5-parted calyx and 5, rarely 3 styles; from G. sarcophylla, by a very different indument, not difformed leaves, and not subspiked flowers. Stem about 1 foot long. Leaves 4–6 lines long, 2–3 lines broad, floral ones nearly twice smaller, but obovate. Flowers 1 line long. (from JSTOR Global Plants website / Flora Capensis)
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iNaturalist (Namibia / Alex Dreyer)
iNaturalist (Namibia)
iNaturalist (southern Africa)
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Photographer: AA Dreyer
Date of photograph: 03 Jul 2011
Camera make: Panasonic
Camera model: DMC-FZ45
Lens aperture: f/5.6
Shutter speed: 1/200 s
ISO speed: 80
Content last updated: 01 Jun 2020


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Aizoaceae / Aizoon papulosum / Image 4
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated 01 Jun 2020
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo