Plants photographed elsewhere in Namibia (not on Kyffhäuser)
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Aizoaceae / Aizoon sarcophyllum / Image 2

Aizoon sarcophyllum (Fenzl ex Sond.) Klak


Aizoon sarcophyllum

Leaves



Family: Aizoaceae
Full name: Aizoon sarcophyllum (Fenzl ex Sond.) Klak
Location: Farm Urikos (2416AC)
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): Joubertsbrakbossie, Vanwyksbrak, Beslyn, Porselein, Porselyn, Joubertsbrak
English common name(s): -
Synonym(s): Galenia sarcophylla Fenzl ex Sond.
Status: Native
Description: A annual spreading to prostrate growing succulent herb with green to red stems which is covered with attentive glittering cells and white hair, can grow up till 20cm high. The leaves are oblong to egg shaped, fleshy with attentive glittering cells and white hair, can grow to 2cm long. The flowers are purple and compact on the end of the stems, growing between soft white hair. Flowers July to November. (from http://www.ispot.org.za/node/189547)

Perennial, squamulose-pubescent; prostrate or suberect, primary branches opposite; leaves obovate or spathulate, obtuse, fleshy, papulose, upper ones smaller but similar, complicate; flowers axillary, sessile, solitary, in the ultimate branchlets approximate, subspicate; calyx 5-cleft; styles 3–4. Whole plant greyish or pale, covered with appressed, hairlike papulæ, 0.5–1 foot high. Branches alternate, spreading, terete. Leaves 4–6 lines long, 2–3 lines wide, attenuated in a short petiole, upper ones 2–1 line long. Ultimate or flowering branchlets very short. Flowers alternate, scarcely 1 line long, pubescent on the outside. It comes very near G. crystallina, and is perhaps a 3–4 styled form. From G. portulacoides Fenzl. it differs by the thick, uniform leaves. (from JSTOR Global Plants website / Flora Capensis)
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iNaturalist (Namibia / Alex Dreyer)
iNaturalist (Namibia)
iNaturalist (southern Africa)
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Photographer: AA Dreyer
Date of photograph: 19 Jun 2018
Camera make: Canon
Camera model: EOS 7D
Lens aperture: f/7.1
Shutter speed: 1/400 s
ISO speed: 100
Content last updated: 01 Jun 2020


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Aizoaceae / Aizoon sarcophyllum / Image 2
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated 01 Jun 2020
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo