Plants photographed elsewhere in Namibia (not on Kyffhäuser)
  <previous species>   <next species>  
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Hyacinthaceae / Albuca stapfii

Albuca stapfii (Schinz) J.C.Manning & Goldblatt


Click on each image to see a larger version and details of the record    

Albuca stapfii

Image 1
Flower
15 Dec 2008

Albuca stapfii

Image 2
Flowers
15 Dec 2008



Family: Hyacinthaceae
Full name: Albuca stapfii (Schinz) J.C.Manning & Goldblatt
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): -
English common name(s): -
Synonym(s): Ornithogalum stapffii Schinz
Status: Native
Description: -
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iSpot:  165628 
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Content last updated: 01 Jul 2014


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Hyacinthaceae / Albuca stapfii
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated on 01 Jul 2014
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo