Plants photographed elsewhere in Namibia (not on Kyffhäuser)
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Papaveraceae / Argemone ochroleuca subsp ochroleuca / Image 2

Argemone ochroleuca Sweet subsp. ochroleuca


    <previous image>     <next image>     <back to 'Argemone ochroleuca subsp ochroleuca' species page>
Argemone ochroleuca subsp ochroleuca

Flower



Family: Papaveraceae
Full name: Argemone ochroleuca Sweet subsp. ochroleuca
Location: Sossusvlei area (2415CB)
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): Bloudissel, Witblom-bloudissel, Meksikaanse papawer, Geelpoppie, Steekbossie, Blouduiwel
English common name(s): White Mexican poppy, Mexican poppy, Burweed
Synonym(s): Argemone mexicana auct. - non L.-- concept invalid
Argemone mexicana L. var. ochroleuca (Sweet) Lindl.
Argemone subfusiformis G.B.Ownbey
Status: Native
Description: Pale yellow to cream coloured flowers.

Grey leaves (compared to A. mexicana). (from www.ispot.org.za website)

Argemone ochroleuca Sweet: Plants annual or short-lived perennial. Stems branching distally, 3-10 dm, sparingly prickly. Leaf blades: abaxial surface sparingly prickly on veins, adaxial surface usually unarmed; proximal deeply lobed nearly to midrib; distal more shallowly lobed, usually clasping. Inflorescences: buds oblong, body 8-18 × 4-11 mm, with 4-10 prickles per sepal; sepal horns terete, 5-12 mm, unarmed. Flowers 3-7 cm broad, closely subtended by 1-2 foliaceous bracts; petals lemon yellow or rarely darker yellow; stamens 20-75; filaments yellow; pistil 3-6-carpellate. Capsules ovoid-ellipsoid to oblong, 20-50 × 10-18 mm (including stigma and excluding prickles), longest prickles 8-12 mm. Seeds 1.5-2 mm. 2n = 56. (from JSTOR Global Plants website / Flora of North America)
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iSpot:  151336 
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Photographer: AA Dreyer
Date of photograph: 20 Mar 2007
Camera make: Canon
Camera model: PowerShot A700
Lens aperture: f/4.0
Shutter speed: 1/1250 s
ISO speed: -
Content last updated: 01 Jun 2017


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Papaveraceae / Argemone ochroleuca subsp ochroleuca / Image 2
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated 01 Jun 2017
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo