Plants photographed elsewhere in Namibia (not on Kyffhäuser)
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Amaranthaceae / Arthraerua leubnitziae / Image 1

Arthraerua leubnitziae (Kuntze) Schinz


    <previous image>     <next image>     <back to 'Arthraerua leubnitziae' species page>
Arthraerua leubnitziae

Flowers



Family: Amaranthaceae
Full name: Arthraerua leubnitziae (Kuntze) Schinz
Location: Namib desert along C28 (2215CD)
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): -
English common name(s): Pencil bush, Ink bush, Pencil plant
Synonym(s): Aerva desertorum Engl.
Aerva leubnitziae Kuntze
Status: Endemic
Description: -
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iSpot:  151235  222823  222824 
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Photographer: AA Dreyer
Date of photograph: 12 Jun 2008
Camera make: Canon
Camera model: PowerShot A700
Lens aperture: f/4.0
Shutter speed: 1/400 s
ISO speed: -
Content last updated: 25 Aug 2015


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Amaranthaceae / Arthraerua leubnitziae / Image 1
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated 25 Aug 2015
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo