Plants photographed elsewhere in Namibia (not on Kyffhäuser)
  <previous species>   <next species>  
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Amaranthaceae / Arthraerua leubnitziae

Arthraerua leubnitziae (Kuntze) Schinz


Click on each image to see a larger version and details of the record    

Arthraerua leubnitziae

Image 1
Flowers
12 Jun 2008

Arthraerua leubnitziae

Image 2
Branches
12 Jun 2008

Arthraerua leubnitziae

Image 3
Young branches
12 Jun 2008

Arthraerua leubnitziae

Image 4
Habit
19 Sep 2013

Arthraerua leubnitziae

Image 5
Habit
19 Sep 2013



Family: Amaranthaceae
Full name: Arthraerua leubnitziae (Kuntze) Schinz
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): Litjiesbos
English common name(s): Pencil bush, Ink bush, Pencil plant
Synonym(s): Aerva desertorum Engl.
Aerva leubnitziae Kuntze
Status: Endemic
Description: -
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iSpot:  151235  222823  222824 
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Content last updated: 21 Mar 2018


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Amaranthaceae / Arthraerua leubnitziae
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated on 21 Mar 2018
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo