Plants photographed elsewhere in Namibia (not on Kyffhäuser)
  <previous species>   <next species>  
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Asparagaceae / Asparagus bechuanicus

Asparagus bechuanicus Baker


Click on each image to see a larger version and details of the record    

Asparagus bechuanicus

Image 1
Habit
09 Apr 2012

Asparagus bechuanicus

Image 2
Habit
09 Apr 2012

Asparagus bechuanicus

Image 3
Habit
09 Apr 2012

Asparagus bechuanicus

Image 4
Leaves and stems
09 Apr 2012

Asparagus bechuanicus

Image 5
Leaves and stems
09 Apr 2012



Family: Asparagaceae
Full name: Asparagus bechuanicus Baker
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): -
English common name(s): Wild asparagus
Synonym(s): Asparagus africanus auct. - sensu Jessop, non Lam., p.p.-- misapplied name
Protasparagus bechuanicus (Baker) Oberm.
Status: Native
Description: Erect, rounded, greyish green shrubs 0.4-0.6 m high, glabrous or minutely puberulous; the spreading branches and branchlets often ending in obtuse bare tips. Rhizome and roots not seen. Stems branching, hard, smooth. Spines exserted, 5 mm long, sharp, from a broad base, or suppressed. Branches and branchlets spreading and widely spaced along stems. Cladodes terete, 4-6(-10) mm long, apiculate, in fascicles of 4-12, surrounded at the base by a cluster of small, membranous, ciliate bracts. Flowers 1-several, placed inside cladode fascicles; tepals 2 mm long; stalk 4 mm long, articulated in lower half. Ovary with 4 ovules in each locule. Berry globose, 3 mm in diameter, red to orange. (from JSTOR Global Plants website / Flora of Southern Africa)

A climber. Stems slender, woody, with close copiously pinnate slender glabrous branches. Leaves produced at the base into a small pungent conical straight spur. Cladodia 3–6-nate, rigid, setaceous, ascending, 0.125– 0.25 in. long. Flowers hermaphrodite, solitary; pedicels 0.25 in. long, articulated below the middle. Perianth 0.125 in. long; segments oblong, ascending, white with a broad green keel. Stamens as long as the perianth; anthers oblong, minute, bright-yellow. Ovary globose; styles not reaching up to the anthers. (from JSTOR Global Plants website / Flora of Tropical Africa)
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iSpot
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Content last updated: 23 Aug 2015


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Asparagaceae / Asparagus bechuanicus
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated on 23 Aug 2015
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo