Plants photographed elsewhere in Namibia (not on Kyffhäuser)
  <previous species>   <next species>  
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Asparagaceae / Asparagus cooperi

Asparagus cooperi Baker


Click on each image to see a larger version and details of the record    

Asparagus cooperi

Image 1
Stems and leaves
02 Apr 2015



Family: Asparagaceae
Full name: Asparagus cooperi Baker
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): Haakdoring, Katdoring
English common name(s): Wild asparagus
Synonym(s): Asparagus africanus auct. - sensu Jessop, non Lam., p.p.-- misapplied name
Asparagus burkei Baker
Asparagus conglomeratus Baker fide Obermeyer & Immelman in Flora of Southern Africa 5(3): 35 (1992).
Asparagus dependens Thunb. fide Obermeyer & Immelman in Flora of Southern Africa 5(3): 36 (1992).
Asparagus dinteri Engl. & K.Krause fide Obermeyer & Immelman in Flora of Southern Africa 5(3): 35 (1992).
Asparagus fleckii Schinz fide Obermeyer & Immelman in Flora of Southern Africa 5(3): 35 (1992).
Asparagus francisci K.Krause fide Obermeyer & Immelman in Flora of Southern Africa 5(3): 35 (1992).
Asparagus judtii Schinz fide Obermeyer & Immelman in Flora of Southern Africa 5(3): 35 (1992).
Asparagus lugardii Baker fide Obermeyer & Immelman in Flora of Southern Africa 5(3): 35 (1992).
Asparagus patens K.Krause fide Obermeyer & Immelman in Flora of Southern Africa 5(3): 35 (1992).
Asparagus rivalis Burch. ex Kies
Protasparagus cooperi (Baker) Oberm.
Status: Native
Description: Stems terete, glabrous, green, wide-climbing; prickles woody, spreading, pungent, 0.167 in. long; branches spreading, slender, copiously decompound, with patent branchlets; cladodia very slender, subulate, often a dozen or more in a cluster, 0.25– 0.333 in. long; flowers axillary, 1–3-nate; pedicels 0.167 in. long, articulated below the middle; perianth campanulate, 0.0833 in. long; segments oblanceolate-oblong, spreading horizontally; stamens nearly as long as the perianth-segments; berry globose, 0.167 in. diam., 1-seeded. (from JSTOR Global Plants website / Flora Capensis)

Scandent, glabrous or pubescent chamaephytes 2-5 m high, bearing supple, curved branches. Rhizome typical with terete roots. Stems erect below with short sharp spines, twining above. Branches long, spreading, sometimes flowering before cladodes appear. Cladode fascicles maturing later in season, becoming very dense; cladodes filiform, (5-)10-20 mm long. Flowers inside cladode fascicle, few to numerous, with a strong sweet scent; tepals + 2.5 mm long, white with a green midrib; stalks 5-10 mm, articulated near base. Stamens with yellow anthers. Ovary with 4 ovules in each locule; obovoid, dark green. Berry 5 mm in diameter, red. (from JSTOR Global Plants website / Flora of Southern Africa)

Roots long, cylindric, more or less fleshy: sts. large, up to 0.75 in. diam. and 60 or more ft. long, branching above; main sts. and branches dark green, with a soft, very short pubescence : cladodes very dark green, 0.25-0.5 in. long, 5-12 in a cluster, much stouter than in A. plumosus: final branches with twigs and cladodes making beautiful pinnate fern-like sprays ft. long: lf .-scale swollen at base, red-brown, with a strong spine: fls. small, white, bell-shaped, sweet- scented: berry about 0.25 in. diam., red. (from www.gardenology.org website / Standard Cyclopedia of Horticulture)
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iSpot:  680829 
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Content last updated: 26 Aug 2015


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Asparagaceae / Asparagus cooperi
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated on 26 Aug 2015
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo