Plants photographed elsewhere in Namibia (not on Kyffhäuser)
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Asteraceae / Berkheya chamaepeuce / Image 2

Berkheya chamaepeuce (S.Moore) Roessler


    <previous image>     <next image>     <back to 'Berkheya chamaepeuce' species page>
Berkheya chamaepeuce

Dried flower



Family: Asteraceae
Full name: Berkheya chamaepeuce (S.Moore) Roessler
Location: Farm Urikos (2415AC)
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): Disseldoring, Boom disseldoring
English common name(s): Tree thistle thorn
Synonym(s): Crocodilodes chamaepeuce S.Moore
Status: Native
Description: A medium-sized perennial woody shrub, growing to a height of 200-300 cm. It is many branched, dense and extremely prickly, making it almost impenetrable. Leaves are dark green and glossy on the upper side, pale green and slightly woolly on the underside. Leaf margins are deeply dentate with sharp spines. The inflorescence is a large, showy composite head of brilliant yellow ray and disc flowers. (from Namibrand website)
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iSpot:  151686  193175 
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Photographer: AA Dreyer
Date of photograph: 30 Apr 2011
Camera make: Panasonic
Camera model: DMC-FZ45
Lens aperture: f/4.5
Shutter speed: 1/200 s
ISO speed: 80
Content last updated: 01 Jul 2014


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Asteraceae / Berkheya chamaepeuce / Image 2
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated 01 Jul 2014
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo