Plants photographed elsewhere in Namibia (not on Kyffhäuser)
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Asteraceae / Berkheya spinosissima subsp spinosissima / Image 2

Berkheya spinosissima (Thunb.) Willd. subsp. spinosissima


Berkheya spinosissima subsp spinosissima

Flower



Family: Asteraceae
Full name: Berkheya spinosissima (Thunb.) Willd. subsp. spinosissima
Location: Farm Urikos (2415AC)
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): -
English common name(s): -
Synonym(s): Berkheya horrida Muschl.
Berkheya oppositifolia Range
Berkheya schenckii O.Hoffm.
Rohria spinosissima Thunb.
Berkheya spinosissima (Thunb.) Willd.
Status: Native
Description: -
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iNaturalist (Namibia / Alex Dreyer)
iNaturalist (Namibia)
iNaturalist (southern Africa)
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Photographer: AA Dreyer
Date of photograph: 15 Dec 2011
Camera make: Panasonic
Camera model: DMC-FZ45
Lens aperture: f/5.6
Shutter speed: 1/500 s
ISO speed: 80
Content last updated: 20 Jun 2020


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Asteraceae / Berkheya spinosissima subsp spinosissima / Image 2
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated 20 Jun 2020
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo