Plants photographed elsewhere in Namibia (not on Kyffhäuser)
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Acanthaceae / Blepharis grossa / Image 1

Blepharis grossa (Nees) T.Anderson


    <previous image>     <next image>     <back to 'Blepharis grossa' species page>
Blepharis grossa

Flower



Family: Acanthaceae
Full name: Blepharis grossa (Nees) T.Anderson
Location: Namib desert (2214DD)
ID status: ID not 100% certain
Afrikaans common name(s): -
English common name(s): Little desert thistle
Synonym(s): Acanthodium grossum Nees - non Wight
Blepharis dichotoma Engl.
Status: Near-endemic
Description: Scabrous hairy. Branches 6–10 in. long, bearing no spikes except close to the base. Leaves 1.5 x 0.125 in., entire, many approximate in fours. Spikes clustered close to the crown of the root, 2 x 1 in., 20–30-flowered, densely hirsute; bracts 1 x 0.5 in., sub-4-ranked, rigid, with spinous teeth; bracteoles 0.25 in. long, linear. Calyx hairy within and without; anticous segment 0.333 in. long. Capsule 0.25 in. long, flattened, 2-seeded. (from JSTOR Global Plants website / Flora of Tropical Africa)
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iSpot:  222826  222828 
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Photographer: AA Dreyer
Date of photograph: 12 Jun 2008
Camera make: Canon
Camera model: PowerShot A700
Lens aperture: f/4.0
Shutter speed: 1/400 s
ISO speed: -
Content last updated: 01 Jul 2014


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Acanthaceae / Blepharis grossa / Image 1
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated 01 Jul 2014
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo