Plants photographed elsewhere in Namibia (not on Kyffhäuser)
  <previous species>   <next species>  
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Nyctaginaceae / Boerhavia diffusa var diffusa

Boerhavia diffusa L. var. diffusa


Click on each image to see a larger version and details of the record    (Click here to see images of this plant from Kyffhäuser)

Boerhavia diffusa var diffusa

Image 1
Stems, leaves and fruit
09 Apr 2012

Boerhavia diffusa var diffusa

Image 2
Stems, leaves and fruit
09 Apr 2012

Boerhavia diffusa var diffusa

Image 3
Stems, leaves and fruit
09 Apr 2012

Boerhavia diffusa var diffusa

Image 4
Stems, leaves and fruit
09 Apr 2012

Boerhavia diffusa var diffusa

Image 5
Habit
14 Jun 2015

Boerhavia diffusa var diffusa

Image 6
Flowers
14 Jun 2015



Family: Nyctaginaceae
Full name: Boerhavia diffusa L. var. diffusa
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): -
English common name(s): Spiderling
Synonym(s): Boerhavia adscendens Willd.
Boerhavia africana Lour.
Boerhavia paniculata Rich.
Boerhavia repens L. var. diffusa (L.) Hook.f.
Commicarpus africanus (Lour.) Dandy
Status: Native
Description: Annual or perennial, prostrate, ascending or erect herb up to 1 m, sometimes with a thick taproot. Stems fleshy, woody towards the base, sparsely pubescent to densely covered with long septate hairs, the nodes swollen. Leaves broadly ovate to lanceolate, up to 5.5x5.5 cm, green above, pale green to greyish white beneath, sometimes tinged purple or spotted red, often pubescent on both surfaces and sometimes with long septate hairs, the base truncate to cuneate, the apex rounded to acute. Inflorescences both axillary and terminal, simple and aggregated, (3–)5–7(–14)-flowered cymes; branches densely pubescent to sparingly minutely puberulous, never glabrous; axillary peduncles (1–)1.5–4.5 cm long. Perianth 1.5–3.5 mm long; upper portion pale pink to purple, rarely white, 1–1.5 mm long. Stamens 2–3, slightly exserted. Ovary 0.5 mm; style slightly exserted. Anthocarp obovoid to ellipsoid, 3–4x1–1.5 mm, 5-ribbed, glandular-pubescent. (from JSTOR Global Plants website / Flora of Tropical East Africa)
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iSpot:  193245  687704 
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Content last updated: 27 Aug 2015


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Nyctaginaceae / Boerhavia diffusa var diffusa
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated on 27 Aug 2015
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo