Plants photographed elsewhere in Namibia (not on Kyffhäuser)
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Nyctaginaceae / Boerhavia repens subsp repens / Image 1

Boerhavia repens L. subsp. repens


Boerhavia repens subsp repens

Habit



Family: Nyctaginaceae
Full name: Boerhavia repens L. subsp. repens
Location: Namib desert (2214DD)
ID status: ID not 100% certain
Afrikaans common name(s): Alena-kleefbossie
English common name(s): Creeping spiderling, Alena spiderling
Synonym(s): Boerhavia diffusa L. var. minor (Delile) Cufod.
Boerhavia repens L. var. glabra Choisy
Boerhavia repens L. var. minor Delile
Boerhavia repens L. var. mollis Batt. & Trab.
Boerhavia vulvariifolia Poir.
Status: Native
Description: Pink flowers

Much-branched spreading prostrate annual herb, often mat-forming. Stems prostrate, puberulous or almost hairless. Leaves ovate to lanceolate, mostly less than 2.5 cm long, almost hairless, glandular. Inflorescences short, axillary and unbranched. Flowers usually in clusters of 2-6, white, pink or mauve. Stamens and style less than 1.2 mm long. Fruits 3-4 mm long, clavate to fusiform with a rounded apex, 5-ribbed, smooth, more or less hairless. (from Flora of Zimbabwe website)

Annual herb. Stems prostrate, puberulent. Leaves with petioles (3–)5–15(–20) mm long; lamina lanceolate, elliptic, ovate or oblong, (10–)14–29(–30) × (6–)7–15(–16) mm; apex apiculate, acuminate or rounded; base obtuse; margins entire, sometimes undulate; leaf pairs at nodes anisophyllous, glabrate. Inflorescence with primary peduncles 20–24 mm long, secondary peduncles 5–20 mm long; glabrate to puberulent; 2–4 flowers per cluster; pedicels 1 mm long. Flowers 2–3 mm long; lower part of perianth 1–2 mm long, ellipsoid, 5-ribbed, glandular hairs present in grooves between ribs; upper part of perianth 1 mm long, white, pink or purple. Stamens 1 or 2, included, 0.6–0.8 mm long. Ovary 0.3–0.5 mm long; style 0.6–1.2 mm long, exserted. Anthocarp 3–4 × 1–2 mm, ellipsoidclavate, 5-ribbed, rounded at apex, glandular hairs present in area between ribs and rarely on the ribs. (from Nyctaginaceae: A taxonomic treatment for the Flora of Namibia by Struwig et al, 2015)

Annual herbs, viscid. Stems long, slender, prostrate, puberulent. Leaves opposite; petiolate, petioles (3–) 9 (–20) mm long; leaves lanceolate, elliptic, ovate or oblong, (10–) 20 (–30) x (6–) 11 (–16) mm; apex apiculate, acuminate or rounded; base obtuse; margins entire, sometimes undulate; green above, paler green below; leaf pairs at the nodes differ in size with one leaf bigger than the other; glabrate. Inflorescence pedunculate, primary peduncles (20–) 22 (–24) mm long, secondary peduncles (5–) 10 (–20) mm long; compound cyme; glabrate to puberulent; bracteate. Flowers 2–4 in a cluster; pedicellate, pedicels 1 mm long; flowers (2–) 2.3(–3) mm long, bisexual. Perianth divided into a lower and upper part; lower part (1–) 1.3 (–2) mm long, green, coriaceous, constricted above the ovary, elliptic, 5-ribbed, glandular hairs present in the grooves between the ribs; upper part 1 mm long, campanulate, petaloid, pink, caduceus after anthesis. Stamens 1 or 2, included, 0.6–0.8 mm long; filaments filiform, connate at the base into short sheath around the ovary; anthers dithecous. Ovary 0.3–0.5 mm long, ellipsoid, stipitate; style 0.6–1.2 mm long, filiform, exserted; stigma capitate. Anthocarp (3–) 3.3 (–4) x (1–) 1.2 (–2) mm; 5-ribbed, rounded at apex, glandular hairs present in area between ribs. (from Struwig PhD thesis)
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iNaturalist (Namibia / Alex Dreyer)
iNaturalist (Namibia)
iNaturalist (southern Africa)
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Photographer: AA Dreyer
Date of photograph: 08 Apr 2009
Camera make: Canon
Camera model: PowerShot A700
Lens aperture: f/4.0
Shutter speed: 1/640 s
ISO speed: -
Content last updated: 18 Apr 2024


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Nyctaginaceae / Boerhavia repens subsp repens / Image 1
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated 18 Apr 2024
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo