Plants photographed elsewhere in Namibia (not on Kyffhäuser)
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Nyctaginaceae / Boerhavia repens subsp repens / Image 2

Boerhavia repens L. subsp. repens


    <previous image>     <next image>     <back to 'Boerhavia repens subsp repens' species page>
Boerhavia repens subsp repens

Habit



Family: Nyctaginaceae
Full name: Boerhavia repens L. subsp. repens
Location: Namib desert (2214DD)
ID status: ID not 100% certain
Afrikaans common name(s): -
English common name(s): Creeping spiderling
Synonym(s): Boerhavia diffusa L. var. minor (Delile) Cufod.
Boerhavia repens L. var. glabra Choisy
Boerhavia repens L. var. minor Delile
Boerhavia repens L. var. mollis Batt. & Trab.
Boerhavia vulvariifolia Poir.
Status: Native
Description: Pink flowers

Much-branched spreading prostrate annual herb, often mat-forming. Stems prostrate, puberulous or almost hairless. Leaves ovate to lanceolate, mostly less than 2.5 cm long, almost hairless, glandular. Inflorescences short, axillary and unbranched. Flowers usually in clusters of 2-6, white, pink or mauve. Stamens and style less than 1.2 mm long. Fruits 3-4 mm long, clavate to fusiform with a rounded apex, 5-ribbed, smooth, more or less hairless. (from Flora of Zimbabwe website)
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iSpot:  153346  193246 
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Photographer: AA Dreyer
Date of photograph: 08 Apr 2009
Camera make: Canon
Camera model: PowerShot A700
Lens aperture: f/4.0
Shutter speed: 1/500 s
ISO speed: -
Content last updated: 01 Jun 2017


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Nyctaginaceae / Boerhavia repens subsp repens / Image 2
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated 01 Jun 2017
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo