Plants photographed elsewhere in Namibia (not on Kyffhäuser)
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Capparaceae / Boscia foetida subsp foetida / Image 1

Boscia foetida Schinz subsp. foetida


    <previous image>     <next image>     <back to 'Boscia foetida subsp foetida' species page>
Boscia foetida subsp foetida

Habit



Family: Capparaceae
Full name: Boscia foetida Schinz subsp. foetida
Location: Kreiss-se-rus (2315AD)
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): Stinkwitgat, Knoudoring, Stinkbos, Noemie, Noeniebos, Noenieboom, Stinknoenie, Stinkdoorn, Stinkdoring, Knoudoring, Oumeidbos, Oumeidebos, Oumeidsbos
English common name(s): Stinkbush, Stink-bush, Smelly shepherd's tree, Stink sheperdstree, Foetid bush, Old womans bush, Tugela stinkbush
Synonym(s): Boscia rautanenii Schinz
Status: Native
Description: Shrub or tree. BARK whitish with fissures exposing a rough, dark-coloured bark; young branchlets grey with plum-coloured underlayer. LEAVES small, spirally arranged or clustered on dwarf shoots; oblong; both surfaces olive-green; petiole very short. FLOWERS small, green-yellow, with characteristic unpleasant, foetid odour. FRUIT round berry, 10 mm in diameter, hairy, yellow to pale brown when ripe. (from Tree Atlas of Namibia)
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iSpot:  193253  222834  222832  602190  602381  611916  651291  687706  687712  687713 
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Photographer: AA Dreyer
Date of photograph: 20 Sep 2013
Camera make: Panasonic
Camera model: DMC-FZ45
Lens aperture: f/5.6
Shutter speed: 1/400 s
ISO speed: 100
Content last updated: 27 Aug 2015


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Capparaceae / Boscia foetida subsp foetida / Image 1
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated 27 Aug 2015
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo