Plants photographed elsewhere in Namibia (not on Kyffhäuser)
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Poaceae / Brachiaria glomerata / Image 2

Brachiaria glomerata (Hack.) A.Camus


Brachiaria glomerata

Inflorescence



Family: Poaceae
Full name: Brachiaria glomerata (Hack.) A.Camus
Location: Dune 45 (2415DA)
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): Ooisuurgras, Eenjarige soetgras, Soetgras, Amper-suurgras
English common name(s): Sand brachiaria, Annual sweet-grass
Synonym(s): Leucophrys glomerata Stapf
Panicum glomeratum Hack. ex Schinz - (1888), non Moench (1794).-- nom.illegit. (ill.)
Status: Native
Description: -
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iNaturalist (Namibia / Alex Dreyer)
iNaturalist (Namibia)
iNaturalist (southern Africa)
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Photographer: AA Dreyer
Date of photograph: 08 Apr 2009
Camera make: Canon
Camera model: PowerShot A700
Lens aperture: f/4.0
Shutter speed: 1/640 s
ISO speed: -
Content last updated: 20 Jun 2020


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Poaceae / Brachiaria glomerata / Image 2
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated 20 Jun 2020
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo