Plants photographed elsewhere in Namibia (not on Kyffhäuser)
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Mesembryanthemaceae / Brownanthus arenosus / Image 1

Brownanthus arenosus (Schinz) Ihlenf. & Bittrich


Brownanthus arenosus

Habit



Family: Mesembryanthemaceae
Full name: Brownanthus arenosus (Schinz) Ihlenf. & Bittrich
Location: Next to C13 between Rosh Pinah and Aus (2716DA)
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): -
English common name(s): Common brownanthus
Synonym(s): Brownanthus schlichtianus (Sond.) Ihlenf. & Bittrich
Mesembryanthemum arenosum Schinz
Mesembryanthemum diversipapillosum A.Berger
Mesembryanthemum gymnocladum Schltr. & Diels
Mesembryanthemum schlichtianum Sond.
Psilocaulon arenosum (Schinz) L.Bolus
Psilocaulon diversipapillosum (A.Berger) N.E.Br.
Psilocaulon gymnocladum (Schltr. & Diels) Dinter & Schwantes
Psilocaulon schlichtianum (Sond.) Schwantes
Status: Native
Description: -
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iNaturalist (Namibia / Alex Dreyer)
iNaturalist (Namibia)
iNaturalist (southern Africa)
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Photographer: AA Dreyer
Date of photograph: 20 Feb 2018
Camera make: Canon
Camera model: EOS 7D
Lens aperture: f/9.0
Shutter speed: 1/160 s
ISO speed: 100
Content last updated: 01 Jun 2020


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Mesembryanthemaceae / Brownanthus arenosus / Image 1
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated 01 Jun 2020
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo