Plants photographed elsewhere in Namibia (not on Kyffhäuser)
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Mesembryanthemaceae / Brownanthus marlothii / Image 3

Brownanthus marlothii (Pax) Schwantes


    <previous image>     <next image>     <back to 'Brownanthus marlothii' species page>
Brownanthus marlothii

Habit



Family: Mesembryanthemaceae
Full name: Brownanthus marlothii (Pax) Schwantes
Location: Luderitz (2615CA)
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): -
English common name(s): Marloth's brownanthus
Synonym(s): Brownanthus solutifolius (A.Berger) H.Jacobsen
Mesembryanthemum marlothii Pax
Mesembryanthemum solutifolium A.Berger
Psilocaulon marlothii (Pax) Friedrich
Trichocyclus marlothii (Pax) N.E.Br.
Status: Native
Description: -
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iSpot:  153362 
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Photographer: AA Dreyer
Date of photograph: 26 Sep 2006
Camera make: Canon
Camera model: PowerShot A700
Lens aperture: f/4.0
Shutter speed: 1/1000 s
ISO speed: -
Content last updated: 01 Jul 2014


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Mesembryanthemaceae / Brownanthus marlothii / Image 3
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated 01 Jul 2014
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo