Plants photographed elsewhere in Namibia (not on Kyffhäuser)
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Fabaceae / Calobota sericea / Image 2

Calobota sericea (Thunb.) Boatwr. & B.-E. van Wyk


Calobota sericea

Leafy stem



Family: Fabaceae
Full name: Calobota sericea (Thunb.) Boatwr. & B.-E. van Wyk
Location: Cha-re (2315DB)
ID status: ID not 100% certain
Afrikaans common name(s): Vaalertjiebos, Bloufluitjiesbos, T'aibie, Fluitjiesbos
English common name(s): -
Synonym(s): Lebeckia sericea Thunb. (1800)
=Lebeckia decipiens E. Mey.
=Lebeckia flexuosa E. Mey.
Status: Native
Description: -
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iNaturalist (Namibia / Alex Dreyer)
iNaturalist (Namibia)
iNaturalist (southern Africa)
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Photographer: AA Dreyer
Date of photograph: 02 Jul 2013
Camera make: Canon
Camera model: PowerShot SX210 IS
Lens aperture: f/3.1
Shutter speed: 1/1600 s
ISO speed: 80
Content last updated: 01 Jun 2020


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Fabaceae / Calobota sericea / Image 2
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated 01 Jun 2020
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo