Plants photographed elsewhere in Namibia (not on Kyffhäuser)
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Scrophulariaceae / Camptoloma rotundifolium / Image 1

Camptoloma rotundifolium Benth.


Camptoloma rotundifolium

Habit



Family: Scrophulariaceae
Full name: Camptoloma rotundifolium Benth.
Location: Farm Urikos (2416AC)
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): -
English common name(s): -
Synonym(s): Chaenostoma corymbosum Marloth & Engl.
Chaenostoma corymbosum Marloth & Engl. var. huillanum Diels
Lyperia corymbosa (Marloth & Engl.) N.E.Br.
Sutera corymbosa (Marloth & Engl.) Hiern
Sutera corymbosa (Marloth & Engl.) Hiern var. huillana (Diels) Hiern
Sutera welwitschii Skan
Status: Native
Description: Camptoloma rotundifolium est une plante herbacée d'environ 50 cm de hauteur. Les feuilles sont arrondies, entières et dentées. Les fleurs, sur un pédoncule d'environ 5 cm, sont solitaires à l'aiselle des feuilles. (Camptoloma rotundifolium is a herbaceous plant about 50 cm high. The leaves are rounded, entire and toothed. The flowers on a stalk of about 5 cm, are solitary in the armpit leaves.) (from www.planetefleurs.fr, translated from French by Google Translate)

An erect or ascending branched herb, 1–2 ft. high, sparingly covered almost everywhere with very short glandular hairs, stem and branches herbaceous; branches ascending, 4–8 in. long; internodes up to 2 in. long. Leaves alternate or sometimes subopposite, broadly ovate to orbicular, the largest 2 in. in diam., dentate-serrate, rarely almost entire, obtuse, rounded, truncate, or slightly cuneate at the base, sometimes slightly cordate; petiole 0.75–1.25 in. long. Flowers axillary and solitary, or the uppermost in 2- or 3-flowered cymes about 1.5 in. long; pedicels 0.5–1.25 in. long; bracteoles linear, about 1 lin. long. Calyx 4 lin. long, glandular-pubescent; segments oblong, obtuse, about 1 lin. broad, ciliate. Corolla 7.5 lin. long, white to yellow, with purple veins, violet on the tube, sparingly hairy on the limb outside; tube 5.5 lin. long, somewhat funnel-shaped, 1 lin. broad at the base, slightly curved, hispidly hairy inside about the throat; limb slightly 2-lipped; upper lip 2-lobed; lobes broadly semi-ovate, 1 lin. long; lobes of lower lip slightly longer and narrower. Stamens included. Style 4 lin. long. Capsule glabrous, ovoid, broadly beaked, slightly longer than the calyx. (from JSTOR Global Plants website / Flora of Tropical Africa)
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iNaturalist (Namibia / Alex Dreyer)
iNaturalist (Namibia)
iNaturalist (southern Africa)
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Photographer: AA Dreyer
Date of photograph: 30 Apr 2011
Camera make: Panasonic
Camera model: DMC-FZ45
Lens aperture: f/5.6
Shutter speed: 1/500 s
ISO speed: 80
Content last updated: 06 Jul 2020


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Scrophulariaceae / Camptoloma rotundifolium / Image 1
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated 06 Jul 2020
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo