Plants photographed elsewhere in Namibia (not on Kyffhäuser)
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Bignoniaceae / Catophractes alexandri / Image 3

Catophractes alexandri D.Don


    <previous image>     <next image>     <back to 'Catophractes alexandri' species page>
Catophractes alexandri

Leaves



Family: Bignoniaceae
Full name: Catophractes alexandri D.Don
Location: Farm Urikos (2416AC)
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): Ghabbabos, Trompetdoring, Trompetterdoring, Swartdoring, Papwielbos, Skaapbos
English common name(s): Trumpet thorn, Rattle pod, Rattle tree
Synonym(s): Catophractes kolbeana Harv. fide Fl. Cap.
Catophractes welwitschii Seem.
Status: Native
Description: Rigid shrub. BRANCHES pairs at right angles to each other; bearing straight thorns that are grey and densely woolly at first, becoming brown-black later. LEAVES simple, obovate to oblong; densely grey-woolly, paler below than above; veins prominent below; margin toothed and wavy. FLOWERS solitary, trumpet-shaped with long tube; white to pale pink. FRUIT a woody, warty capsule that rattles when shaken and splits open when the seeds are ripe. (from Tree Atlas of Namibia)
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iSpot:  197421  197423  197424  602192  651288  681863  687727 
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Photographer: AA Dreyer
Date of photograph: 14 Jun 2015
Camera make: PENTAX
Camera model: PENTAX K-x
Lens aperture: f/5.6
Shutter speed: 1/100 s
ISO speed: 200
Content last updated: 27 Aug 2015


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Bignoniaceae / Catophractes alexandri / Image 3
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated 27 Aug 2015
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo