Plants photographed elsewhere in Namibia (not on Kyffhäuser)
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Verbenaceae / Chascanum garipense / Image 5

Chascanum garipense E.Mey.


    <previous image>     <next image>     <back to 'Chascanum garipense' species page>
Chascanum garipense

Habit



Family: Verbenaceae
Full name: Chascanum garipense E.Mey.
Location: Fogelfederberg (2314BB)
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): -
English common name(s): White chascanum
Synonym(s): Bouchea garepensis (E.Mey.) Schauer,
Bouchea glandulifera H.Pearson fide Prodromus einer Flora von Südwestafrika 122: 2,
Plexipus garipensis (E.Mey.) R.Fern.
Status: Native
Description: An erect glabrous undershrub, 2–3 ft. high; stem subangular, striate, with internodes 2–3 in. long; leaves opposite or subopposite, petiolate, oblong-ovate or obovate, shortly cuneate at the base, thick, coarsely obtusely and deeply dentate-serrate, 0.333–1 in. long, 2–5 lin. broad; raceme narrow, elongate, bearing numerous crowded erect adpressed flowers, 0.333–1 ft. long; bracts linear-subulate, puberulous on the margin, otherwise glabrous, 3 lin. long; bracteoles setaceous, 0.5 lin. long; calyx shortly and unequally toothed, glabrous without, puberulous within, 3–4 lin. long; corolla-tube straight or slightly curved, puberulous within at the throat, otherwise glabrous, 8 lin. long; lobes broad, 1–1.5 lin. long, 1 lin. broad; filaments glandular-puberulous; fruit oblong, slightly curved, reticulately sculptured, 1.5 lin. long, 0.5– 0.75 lin. broad, not separating into 2 cocci when mature; areole bounded by a dentate margin, covering nearly half the anterior face of the fruit. (from JSTOR Global Plants website)
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iSpot:  153364  197435  197436  264680  264680 
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Photographer: AA Dreyer
Date of photograph: 20 Sep 2013
Camera make: Panasonic
Camera model: DMC-FZ45
Lens aperture: f/5.6
Shutter speed: 1/400 s
ISO speed: 100
Content last updated: 17 Sep 2014


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Verbenaceae / Chascanum garipense / Image 5
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated 17 Sep 2014
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo