Plants photographed elsewhere in Namibia (not on Kyffhäuser)
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Menispermaceae / Cissampelos capensis / Image 2

Cissampelos capensis L.f.


Cissampelos capensis

Leaves and young flowers



Family: Menispermaceae
Full name: Cissampelos capensis L.f.
Location: Naukluft (2416AC)
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): Dawidjieswortel, Dawidjie, Gifhondje, Bitterhoutjie, Davidjies, Davidjieswortel, Dawidjies, Fynblaarklimop
English common name(s): -
Synonym(s): Antizoma capensis (L.f.) Diels
Antizoma capensis (L.f.) Diels var. pulverulenta Harv.
Cissampelos fruticosa L.f.
Cissampelos humilis Poir.
Status: Native
Description: Shrubby, densely branched, partly voluble; leaves petioled, ovate or roundish, obtuse or subacute, glabrous or pubescent; male cymes much shorter than the leaves; umbels of female flowers axillary, sessile; drupes glabrous. A small, erect or spreading, much and closely branched shrub; the upper branches trailing or twining round other shrubs. Young twigs downy. Leaves 0.5– 0.75 inch long, on slender, downy petioles. Flowers very minute, densely woolly, crowded in the axils of the leaves.—Colonial name, Davidjès; the roots are emetic and purgative; the leaves poisonous to cattle (Pappe). (from JSTOR Global Plants website / Flora Capensis)
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iNaturalist (Namibia / Alex Dreyer)
iNaturalist (Namibia)
iNaturalist (southern Africa)
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Photographer: AA Dreyer
Date of photograph: 14 Dec 2017
Camera make: Canon
Camera model: EOS 7D
Lens aperture: f/9.0
Shutter speed: 1/2000 s
ISO speed: 1000
Content last updated: 01 Jun 2020


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Menispermaceae / Cissampelos capensis / Image 2
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated 01 Jun 2020
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo