Plants photographed elsewhere in Namibia (not on Kyffhäuser)
  <previous species>   <next species>  
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Poaceae / Cladoraphis spinosa

Cladoraphis spinosa (L.f.) S.M.Phillips


Click on each image to see a larger version and details of the record    

Cladoraphis spinosa

Image 1
Habit
05 Mar 2009

Cladoraphis spinosa

Image 2
Habit
05 Mar 2009

Cladoraphis spinosa

Image 3
Spines and flowers
05 Mar 2009

Cladoraphis spinosa

Image 4
Dried spines
05 Mar 2009



Family: Poaceae
Full name: Cladoraphis spinosa (L.f.) S.M.Phillips
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): Volstruisgras, Volstruisdoring
English common name(s): Spiny cladoraphis, Ostrich grass, Spiny love grass, Thorny grass
Synonym(s): Eragrostis spinosa (L.f.) Trin.
Festuca spinosa L.f. fide Kew Bull. 37(1): 159. 1982.
Status: Native
Description: An unusual grass with a shrub-like growth form and with the panicle branches ending in sharp, pointed spines
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iSpot:  153369 
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Content last updated: 01 Jul 2014


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Poaceae / Cladoraphis spinosa
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated on 01 Jul 2014
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo