Plants photographed elsewhere in Namibia (not on Kyffhäuser)
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Ranunculaceae / Clematis brachiata / Image 2

Clematis brachiata Thunb.


Clematis brachiata

Leaves



Family: Ranunculaceae
Full name: Clematis brachiata Thunb.
Location: Sesriem canyon (2415DB)
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): Klimop, Lemoenbloeisels, Roosmaryn, Sinkingswortel
English common name(s): Traveller's joy, Old man's beard, Oldman's beard, Poobah's beard, Bridal wreath, Bridalwreath
Synonym(s): Clematis brachiata Thunb. var. burkei Burtt Davy
Clematis burgensis Engl.
Clematis dolichopoda Brenan
Clematis glaucescens Fresen.
Clematis hirsuta Guill. & Perr. var. dolichopoda (Brenan) Staner & J.Léonard
Clematis hirsuta Guill. & Perr. var. gallaënsis (Engl. ex Mildbr.) Cufod.
Clematis hirsuta Guill. & Perr. var. glabrescens A.Chev.
Clematis hirsuta Guill. & Perr. var. hirsuta
Clematis petersiana Klotzsch
Clematis tibestica Quézel
Clematis wightiana Wall. var. gallaënsis Engl. ex Mildbr.
Status: Native
Description: Woody climber. Leaves pinnate with 5-7 ovate leaflets; margins dentate-serrate, some larger giving the leaflet a lobed appearance. Inflorescences many-flowered, sweetly scented. Flowers creamy white. Fruits covered by conspicuous feathery remains of the styles.
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iNaturalist (Namibia / Alex Dreyer)
iNaturalist (Namibia)
iNaturalist (southern Africa)
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Photographer: AA Dreyer
Date of photograph: 09 Aug 2010
Camera make: Canon
Camera model: PowerShot A700
Lens aperture: f/3.2
Shutter speed: 1/60 s
ISO speed: -
Content last updated: 01 Jun 2020


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Ranunculaceae / Clematis brachiata / Image 2
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated 01 Jun 2020
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo