Plants photographed elsewhere in Namibia (not on Kyffhäuser)
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Capparaceae / Cleome angustifolia subsp diandra / Image 4

Cleome angustifolia subsp. diandra (Burch.) Kers


    <previous image>     <next image>     <back to 'Cleome angustifolia subsp diandra' species page>
Cleome angustifolia subsp diandra

Habit



Family: Capparaceae
Full name: Cleome angustifolia subsp. diandra (Burch.) Kers
Location: Kriess-se-rus (2315AD)
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): Geel-cleome, Peultjiesbos, Wilde-ertjie
English common name(s): Western yellow mouse-whiskers, Yellow mouse-whiskers, Yellow cleome, Wild cleome, Pretty lady, Tusked spindlepod
Synonym(s): Cleome angustifolia var. diandra
Cleome diandra Burch. (1822)
Polanisia diandra (Burch.) T.Durand & Schinz (1898)
Cleome diandra var. pteropoda Welw. ex Oliv.
Cleome angustifolia var. pteropoda (Welw. ex Oliv.) Kers (TA = accepted; SA = rejected)
Cleome angustifolia var. namaquensis Kers
Cleome angustifolia var. damarensis Kers
Dianthera burchelliana Klotzsch ex Sond.
Polanisia dianthera DC. (1824)
Status: Native
Description: Slender erect herb, up to 75 cm tall. Leaves palmately compound with 3-9 linear leaflets, 1-4 cm long, glabrous. Flowers in a lax terminal inflorescence, bright golden yellow with purple spots near the base of the petals. Fertile stamens 2, up to 4 cm long. Capsule 5-10 cm long, linear. (from Flora of Zimbabwe website)
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iSpot:  208164  264646  264654 
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Photographer: AA Dreyer
Date of photograph: 27 Apr 2014
Camera make: Panasonic
Camera model: DMC-FZ45
Lens aperture: f/5.6
Shutter speed: 1/250 s
ISO speed: 100
Content last updated: 30 Aug 2015


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Capparaceae / Cleome angustifolia subsp diandra / Image 4
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated 30 Aug 2015
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo