Plants photographed elsewhere in Namibia (not on Kyffhäuser)
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Nyctaginaceae / Commicarpus plumbagineus var plumbagineus / Image 1

Commicarpus plumbagineus (Cav.) Standl. var. plumbagineus


    <previous image>     <next image>     <back to 'Commicarpus plumbagineus var plumbagineus' species page>
Commicarpus plumbagineus var plumbagineus

Flowers



Family: Nyctaginaceae
Full name: Commicarpus plumbagineus (Cav.) Standl. var. plumbagineus
Location: Naukluft (2416AC)
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): Wit veldpatats
English common name(s): -
Synonym(s): Boerhavia commersonii Baill.
Boerhavia dichotoma Vahl
Boerhavia plumbaginea Cav.
Boerhavia verticillata Poir.
Boerhavia verticillata Poir. var. glandulosa Franch.
Commicarpus africanus auct. - non (Lour.) Dandy-- concept invalid (inv)
Commicarpus commersonii (Baill.) Cavaco
Commicarpus verticillatus (Poir.) Standl.
Commicarpus verticillatus (Poir.) Standl. var. glandulosus (Franch.) Cufod.
Status: Native
Description: White flowers.

Scrambling herb with long branched stems, up to several metres, growing from a woody root-stock. Stems may be woody near the base. The leaves are ovate, slightly fleshy, more or less pubescent on both surfaces; inflorescences in irregular umbels of white trumpet-shaped flowers with long exserted stamens; fruits up to 1.3 cm with wart-like sticky glands scattered along the sides and concentrated around the apex. (from Flora of Zimbabwe website)
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iSpot:  687779  681803 
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Photographer: AA Dreyer
Date of photograph: 02 Apr 2015
Camera make: PENTAX
Camera model: PENTAX K-x
Lens aperture: f/5.6
Shutter speed: 1/200 s
ISO speed: 100
Content last updated: 01 Jun 2017


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Nyctaginaceae / Commicarpus plumbagineus var plumbagineus / Image 1
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated 01 Jun 2017
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo