Plants photographed elsewhere in Namibia (not on Kyffhäuser)
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Nyctaginaceae / Commicarpus squarrosus var fruticosus / Image 3

Commicarpus squarrosus var. fruticosus (Pohnert) Struwig


    <previous image>     <next image>     <back to 'Commicarpus squarrosus var fruticosus' species page>
Commicarpus squarrosus var fruticosus

Flower



Family: Nyctaginaceae
Full name: Commicarpus squarrosus var. fruticosus (Pohnert) Struwig
Location: Farm Urikos (2416AC)
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): Dassiebos
English common name(s): -
Synonym(s): Commicarpus fruticosus Pohnert (1953)
Status: Endemic
Description: -
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iSpot:  153373  264431 
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Photographer: AA Dreyer
Date of photograph: 30 Apr 2011
Camera make: Panasonic
Camera model: DMC-FZ45
Lens aperture: f/2.8
Shutter speed: 1/60 s
ISO speed: 125
Content last updated: 01 Jun 2017


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Nyctaginaceae / Commicarpus squarrosus var fruticosus / Image 3
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated 01 Jun 2017
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo