Plants photographed elsewhere in Namibia (not on Kyffhäuser)
  <previous species>   <next species>  
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Nyctaginaceae / Commicarpus squarrosus var fruticosus

Commicarpus squarrosus var. fruticosus (Pohnert) Struwig


Click on each image to see a larger version and details of the record    

Commicarpus squarrosus var fruticosus

Image 1
Habit
30 Apr 2011

Commicarpus squarrosus var fruticosus

Image 2
Leaves
30 Apr 2011

Commicarpus squarrosus var fruticosus

Image 3
Flower
30 Apr 2011

Commicarpus squarrosus var fruticosus

Image 4
Flower
30 Apr 2011

Commicarpus squarrosus var fruticosus

Image 5
Inflorescence
30 Apr 2011



Family: Nyctaginaceae
Full name: Commicarpus squarrosus var. fruticosus (Pohnert) Struwig
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): Dassiebos
English common name(s): -
Synonym(s): Commicarpus fruticosus Pohnert (1953)
Status: Endemic
Description: -
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iSpot:  153373  264431 
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Content last updated: 01 Jun 2017


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Nyctaginaceae / Commicarpus squarrosus var fruticosus
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated on 01 Jun 2017
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo