Plants photographed elsewhere in Namibia (not on Kyffhäuser)
  <previous species>   <next species>  
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Burseraceae / Commiphora glandulosa

Commiphora glandulosa Schinz


Click on each image to see a larger version and details of the record    (Click here to see images of this plant from Kyffhäuser)

Commiphora glandulosa

Image 1
Habit
30 Sep 2006



Family: Burseraceae
Full name: Commiphora glandulosa Schinz
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): Groot gewone kanniedood
English common name(s): Tall common corkwood, Tall firethorn corkwood
Synonym(s): Commiphora berberidifolia Engl.
Commiphora lugardae N.E.Br. fide Fl. S. Africa 18: Part 3: 11
Commiphora pyracanthoides Engl. subsp. glandulosa (Schinz) Wild
Commiphora ruahensis Mattick
Commiphora seineri Engl. fide Fl. S. Africa 18: Part 3: 11
Commiphora thermitaria Lisowski, Malaisse & Symoens
Status: Native
Description: Usually a single-stemmed tree. Bark greyish-green to yellowish-green flaking in small papery yellowish pieces; young branches hairless, spine-tipped. Leaves clustered on small lateral branchlets, usually simple (1-foliolate), sometimes with 2 very small reduced lateral leaflets, obovate to elliptic, up to 6.5 cm long, more or less shiny green, hairless except for long glandular hairs near the base; margin more or less distinctly scalloped; petiole very short to absent. Flowers in small clusters on the spur-branchlets, pink to reddish, glandular hairy on the calyx, appearing before the leaves. Fruit ellipsoid to almost round, up to 1.4 cm long, red when ripe, splitting to reveal a black seed with a 4-lobed bright red pseudo-aril. (from Flora of Zimbabwe website)

Polygamous or dioecious tree with a single trunk, 2-10 m tall, occasionally shrub-like; bark yellowish green or greyish green, flaking in small yellowish papery pieces; young branchlets glabrous, spine-tipped. Leaves usually simple but on long shoots often trifoliolate with smaller lateral leaflets, with long glandular hairs at base but otherwise glabrous, green, subsessile, margin crenate-serrate, occasionally almost entire, apex acute or obtuse, base cuneate, lamina of simple leaves/terminal leaflet obovate or elliptic (20-)35(-65) x (12-)25(-45) mm, lateral leaflets elliptic, (8-)15(-30) x (4-)7(-15) mm. Inflorescence: reduced cymes or flowers borne in clusters. Flowers bisexual, occasionally unisexual, hypogynous. Pedicel 0.5-1 mm long, pedicel and calyx with large glandular hairs. Disc 4-lobed, not folded, inside of lobes not grooved, not adnate to perianth. Stamens 8. Fruit subglobose, 14 x 13 x 12 mm, glabrous; putamen rugose, with a hump on less convex face; pseudo-aril red, with 4 arms of equal length reaching almost to apex of putamen. (from JSTOR Global Plants website / Flora of Southern Africa)
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iSpot:  153379  193108  193109 
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Content last updated: 01 Jul 2014


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Burseraceae / Commiphora glandulosa
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated on 01 Jul 2014
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo