Plants photographed elsewhere in Namibia (not on Kyffhäuser)
  <previous species>   <next species>  
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Burseraceae / Commiphora glaucescens

Commiphora glaucescens Engl.


Click on each image to see a larger version and details of the record    (Click here to see images of this plant from Kyffhäuser)

Commiphora glaucescens

Image 1
Habit
13 Jun 2008

Commiphora glaucescens

Image 2
Bark
30 Sep 2006

Commiphora glaucescens

Image 3
Bark
30 Sep 2006

Commiphora glaucescens

Image 4
Leaves
20 Mar 2007

Commiphora glaucescens

Image 5
Fruit
20 Mar 2007

Commiphora glaucescens

Image 6
Habit
20 Sep 2013



Family: Burseraceae
Full name: Commiphora glaucescens Engl.
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): Bloublaar kanniedood
English common name(s): Blue-leaved corkwood
Synonym(s): Commiphora hereroensis Schinz
Commiphora pruinosa Engl.
Status: Near-endemic
Description: Dioecious tree 2-8 m tall with a single trunk or shrub-like tree 1 -2 m tall with a trunk branching near ground level; bark yellowish brown to reddish brown, peeling in papery pieces or discoid flakes of the same colour; young branchlets glabrous or sparsely pilose to densely pilose, not spine-tipped. Leaves simple, glabrous or sparsely pilose to densely pilose, glaucous or pale green, subsessile, elliptic or broadly elliptic seldom obovate, (15-)40(-100) x (8-)25(-60) mm, margin entire, apex usually truncate, seldom refuse or acute, base truncate or cuneate. Inflorescence: simple or compound dichasial cymes or thyrsoid, up to 80 mm long, glabrous or pilose to densely pilose, often with leaf-like bracts up to 10 x 7 mm. Flowers unisexual, perigynous. Pedicel 2-10 mm long, pedicel, calyx and corolla glabrous or sparsely pilose to pilose. Disc 8-lobed, upper part of lobes free but lower part adnate to hypanthium. Stamens 8. Fruit ellipsoid, 11 x 6 x 4 mm, glabrous or pilose; putamen smooth; pseudo-aril red, cupular with 4 or 3 short lobes, covering lower quarter to third of putamen, 2 commissural lobes slightly longer than 2 facial lobes, lobe on more convex face of putamen in some cases undeveloped. (from JSTOR Global Plants website / Flora of Southern Africa)
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iSpot:  153383  193168  193169  223036 
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Content last updated: 01 Jul 2014


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Burseraceae / Commiphora glaucescens
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated on 01 Jul 2014
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo