Plants photographed elsewhere in Namibia (not on Kyffhäuser)
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Fabaceae / Crotalaria colorata subsp erecta / Image 3

Crotalaria colorata Schinz subsp. erecta (Schinz) Polhill


Crotalaria colorata subsp erecta

Flowers and leaves



Family: Fabaceae
Full name: Crotalaria colorata Schinz subsp. erecta (Schinz) Polhill
Location: Pomona, Sperrgebiet (2715AB)
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): -
English common name(s): -
Synonym(s): Crotalaria schultzei Harms
Crotalaria mollis var. erecta Schinz
Status: Native
Description: Erect perennial, up to 0.6 m in height, sericeous. Stipules linear or linear-lanceolate, 1–8 mm long, sericeous, persistent. Leaves with petioles shorter than the leaflets, 9–37 mm long; leaflets obovate or elliptic, sericeous above and below;terminal leaflet 17–42 x 7–28 mm, lateral leaflets 15–38 x 8–24 mm, obtuse, often retuse or mucronulate. Inflorescences terminal and leaf-opposed raceme, 30–210 mm long, with 4–27 flowers; pedicel 4–13 mm long; bract linear-lanceolate, 2–11 mm long, sericeous, persistent; bracteoles linear, 1–4 mm long, sericeous, persistent, inserted near the middle of the pedicel. Flowers yellow. Calyx 11–13 mm long, sericeous, lobes longer than the tube; lobes 8–10 mm long, acuminate; tube 3–4 mm long. Standard lamina sub-circular, 13–17 x 14–20 mm, obtuse, pubescent-sericeous medially; claw 3–4mm long.Wings broadly obovate, 14–20 +6–8mm,± as long as the keel, with 7–12 rows of sculpturing; claw 3–4 mm long. Keel 15–19mm long, rounded ± in or below the middle with a straight or slightly incurved beak, small pocket often present; claw 3–4mm long. Pistil stipe 1–2mm long; ovary 5–6 x 2–5 mm, 9–16 ovules, densely sericeous along the upper and lower margins of the ovary; style 14–19mm long. Fruits oblong-ellipsoid, 23–31 x 9–16 mm, sericeous; stipe 1–2 mm long. Seeds sub-circular-reniform, 3–4 x 3–4 mm, smooth,yellow-brown.
The distribution of C. colorata is restricted to the sandy Namibian coastal area at altitudes below 600 m above sea level (with only one locality more inland in the Namib-Naukluft Park). Crotalaria colorata subsp. colorata occurs from the Swakopmund area southwards to Walvis Bay and Sandwich Harbour; subsp. erecta is allopatric and is found from the Spencer Bay area southwards to Lüderitz. (from A Taxonomic Revision of Amphitrichae, a New Section of Crotalaria (Fabaceae), Le Roux and van Wyk, Systematic Botany (2013), 38(3): pp. 638–652, 2013)

Silvery-grey, erect, perennial herb or subshrub, 0.3-0.6 m high; roots woody, yellow. Stems many, rather short, with fine, silvery hairs. Leaves 3-foliolate; leaflets obovate, large, with silky hairs, occasionally with a yellowish sheen; petiole robust, up to 25 mm long. Flowers large, many, up to 30, bright yellow, with occasional maroon venation, in fairly dense, erect sprays. Flowering January to October, peaking August to September. Pods 20-30 x 10 mm, densely hairy. Seeds broadly kidney-shaped, yellow-brown. The distribution of this Namibian endemic is from Spencer Bay southwards and inland along the Orange River. A fairly common species along roadsides, the silvery grey pants are also found in the deep sand of dry riverbeds, in depressions between dunes, and in coarse sand between rocks. (from Wildflowers of the southern Namib, Mannheimer et al, 2008)
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iNaturalist (Namibia / Alex Dreyer)
iNaturalist (Namibia)
iNaturalist (southern Africa)
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Photographer: M Weigand
Date of photograph: 12 Feb 2020
Camera make: Panasonic
Camera model: DMC-FZ1000
Lens aperture: f/2.8
Shutter speed: 1/5000 s
ISO speed: 125
Content last updated: 24 Jun 2020


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Fabaceae / Crotalaria colorata subsp erecta / Image 3
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated 24 Jun 2020
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo