Plants photographed elsewhere in Namibia (not on Kyffhäuser)
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Euphorbiaceae / Croton gratissimus var gratissimus / Image 1

Croton gratissimus Burch. var. gratissimus


Croton gratissimus var gratissimus

Habit



Family: Euphorbiaceae
Full name: Croton gratissimus Burch. var. gratissimus
Location: Along D1985 (2215DC)
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): Vaalbos, Laventelkoorsbessie
English common name(s): Lavender bush, Lavender fever-berry, Lavender croton
Synonym(s): Croton zambesicus Müll.Arg.
Croton microbotryus Pax
Croton amabilis Müll.Arg.
Croton antunesii Pax
Croton welwitschianus Müll.Arg.
Status: Native
Description: Shrub or small tree. The leaves are very conspicuously silvery white underneath. It is distinguished from var. subgratissimus by the absence of stellate hairs on the upper surface of the leaves. Flower buds are present on the trees throughout the dry season but only open after the first rains. (from Flora of Mozambique website)

Croton gratissimus has been divided into two varieties, namely; C. gratissimus var. gratissimus and C. gratissimus var. subgratissimus. Variety gratissimus has no hairs on the upper surface, while variety subgratissimus has stellate hairs on the upper surface and occurs mainly in Zimbabwe, Botswana and the far northern areas of South Africa. (from http://www.plantzafrica.com/plantcd/crotongrat.htm)
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iNaturalist (Namibia / Alex Dreyer)
iNaturalist (Namibia)
iNaturalist (southern Africa)
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Photographer: AA Dreyer
Date of photograph: 13 Jun 2008
Camera make: Canon
Camera model: PowerShot A700
Lens aperture: f/4.0
Shutter speed: 1/800 s
ISO speed: -
Content last updated: 01 Jun 2020


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Euphorbiaceae / Croton gratissimus var gratissimus / Image 1
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated 01 Jun 2020
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo