Plants photographed elsewhere in Namibia (not on Kyffhäuser)
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Fabaceae / Cullen tomentosum / Image 2

Cullen tomentosum Thunb. J.W. Grimes


Cullen tomentosum

Habit



Family: Fabaceae
Full name: Cullen tomentosum Thunb. J.W. Grimes
Location: Along M47 (2316DC)
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): -
English common name(s): -
Synonym(s): Trigonella tomentosa Thunb.
Cullen obtusifolium (DC.) C.H.Stirt.
Psoralea obtusifolia DC. (1825)
Status: Native
Description: Herb up to 60 cm tall, often mat- or cushion-forming, white strigose or grey hairy but eventually ± glabrous; branches many, pale, up to 75 cm long (up to 9 m fide Forbes), widely spreading prostrate to ascending from a much branched rootstock. Leaves pinnately 3-foliolate; leaflets 3–30× 2–20 mm, obovate or elliptic, obtuse at the apex, plicate, with margin slightly dentate to lobulate-crenate, glandular, thinly grey pubescent; petioles 0.5–7 cm long; stipules 2.5–3.5 × 1.25–2 mm, triangular to ovate, ciliate and grey pubescent. Inflorescences spicate or subcapitate with 3–8 flowers; peduncle 5–28 mm long; rhachis 3–27 mm long with 1–6 nodes; pedicels very short. Calyx tube 1.5–3 mm long; lobes unequal, lanceolate to ovate, ciliate, hairy outside, pilose inside, the upper 1–2 × 0.5–1 mm, the lowest, 2–3 × 1–1.5 mm. Corolla white and blue or pink; standard 3–5(7) × 3–4.5 mm with claw 1–2 mm long, ± obovate; wings 3–4.5 × 1–2 mm, with a linear claw 1.5–4 mm long; keel 2–3 × 1.5 mm with linear claw 2–2.5 mm long. Fruit 3.8–5 × 2.5–3 × 1.75–2.5 mm, oblong-reniform, densely white hairy and glandular. (from JSTOR Global Plants website / Flora Zambeisaca)

Perennial herb to 0.7 m tall, erect (when a weed in cultivated land) but often procumbent or prostrate, mat- or cushion-forming, white strigose or grey hairy, sometimes glabrous, nearly eglandular; (from APD website)
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iNaturalist (Namibia / Alex Dreyer)
iNaturalist (Namibia)
iNaturalist (southern Africa)
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Photographer: AA Dreyer
Date of photograph: 09 Apr 2012
Camera make: Panasonic
Camera model: DMC-FZ45
Lens aperture: f/5.6
Shutter speed: 1/640 s
ISO speed: 80
Content last updated: 20 Jun 2020


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Fabaceae / Cullen tomentosum / Image 2
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated 20 Jun 2020
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo