Plants photographed elsewhere in Namibia (not on Kyffhäuser)
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Cactaceae / Cylindropuntia imbricata / Image 2

Cylindropuntia imbricata (Haw.) F. M. Knuth


    <previous image>     <next image>     <back to 'Cylindropuntia imbricata' species page>
Cylindropuntia imbricata

Fruit



Family: Cactaceae
Full name: Cylindropuntia imbricata (Haw.) F. M. Knuth
Location: M47, near Kobos (2316DA)
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): Kabelturksvy, Imbrikaatkaktus
English common name(s): Imbricate prickly pear, Imbricate cactus, Cane cholla, Walking stick cholla, Tree cholla, Chainlink cactus
Synonym(s): Opuntia imbricata (Haw.) DC. (1828)
Cereus imbricatus Haw. (1821)
Grusonia imbricata (Haw.) G.D. Rowley (2006)
Status: Alien
Description: -
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iSpot:  180760  223040 
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Photographer: AA Dreyer
Date of photograph: 24 Sep 2013
Camera make: Panasonic
Camera model: DMC-FZ45
Lens aperture: f/5.6
Shutter speed: 1/1000 s
ISO speed: 200
Content last updated: 01 Jul 2014


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Cactaceae / Cylindropuntia imbricata / Image 2
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated 01 Jul 2014
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo