Plants photographed elsewhere in Namibia (not on Kyffhäuser)
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Fabaceae / Dichrostachys cinerea var africana / Image 1

Dichrostachys cinerea (L.) Wight & Arn. var. africana Brenan & Brummitt


    <previous image>     <next image>     <back to 'Dichrostachys cinerea var africana' species page>
Dichrostachys cinerea var africana

Leaves and thorns



Family: Fabaceae
Full name: Dichrostachys cinerea (L.) Wight & Arn. var. africana Brenan & Brummitt
Location: Near Kobos (2316DA)
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): Sekelbos
English common name(s): Chinese lantern tree, Kalahari Christmas tree, Sickle bush
Synonym(s): Acacia engleri Schinz
Acacia spinosa E.Mey.
Cailliea dichrostachys Guill. & Perr.
Cailliea dichrostachys Guill. & Perr. var. leptostachys (DC.) Guill. & Perr.
Desmanthus leptostachys DC.
Desmanthus nutans (Pers.) DC.
Desmanthus trichostachys DC.
Dichrostachys arborea N.E.Br. fide Fl. S. Africa 16 (1)
Dichrostachys caffra Meisn. ex Benth.
Dichrostachys cinerea (L.) Wight & Arn. var. hirtipes Brenan & Brummitt
Dichrostachys cinerea (L.) Wight & Arn. var. lugardiae (N.E.Br.) Brenan & Brummitt
Dichrostachys lugardiae N.E.Br.
Dichrostachys nutans (Pers.) Benth.
Mimosa nutans Pers.
Status: Native
Description: -
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iSpot:  156878 
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Photographer: AA Dreyer
Date of photograph: 28 May 2006
Camera make: Canon
Camera model: PowerShot A700
Lens aperture: f/2.8
Shutter speed: 1/1000 s
ISO speed: -
Content last updated: 01 Jul 2014


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Fabaceae / Dichrostachys cinerea var africana / Image 1
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated 01 Jul 2014
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo