Plants photographed elsewhere in Namibia (not on Kyffhäuser)
  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Acanthaceae / Dinteracanthus marlothii / Image 5

Dinteracanthus marlothii (Engl.) Schinz


Dinteracanthus marlothii

Flower



Family: Acanthaceae
Full name: Dinteracanthus marlothii (Engl.) Schinz
Location: Khan River (2214DB)
ID status: Fairly certain
Afrikaans common name(s): -
English common name(s): -
Synonym(s): Ruellia marlothii Engl. (1889)
Ruellia velutina (C.B. Clarke) E. Phillips
Dinteracanthus velutinus C.B. Clarke
Dinteracanthus velutinus Schinz

Status: Native
Description: Corollas mostly brick red but pink, yellow and white variants not uncommon. (from Taxonomic Novelties in Namibian Ruellia (Acanthaceae), Tripp and Dexter, Systematic Botany (2012), 37(4): pp. 1023–1030)

D. marlothii has several flower colour forms (from yellow and white through to pink/mauve) but the shape of the flowers is consistent. (from https://www.inaturalist.org/observations/24606142#activity_comment_2869056)

Laubblätter ungestielt oder bis 5 mm lang gestielt, eiförmig, am Grunde abgestutzt oder abgerundet, beidseitig weichbehaart, + 30 mm lang und + 22 mm breit, spitzlich oder stumpf, mit Stieldrüsen, am Rande mit langen Haaren. Blüten ungestielt. Kelchabschnitte mähnenartig behaart, lanzettlich spatelförmig, spitzlich, einer + 23 mm lang und + 6 mm breit, die übrigen auffallend schmäler , (zwei + 3 mm breit und + 20 mm lang und zwei 0.5 mm breit und 16 mm lang). Krone aussen lang weich behaart, der eng röhrenförmige Teil der Krone + 10 mm lang, die Krone daher nicht "inflated from near the base", oberwärts trichterförmig, kaum gekrümmt, der Saum 5 lappig. Staubblätter in der Krone eingeschlossen, Staubblätter 4-5 mm lang. (Beiträge zur Kenntnis der afrikanischen Flora XXVI, Hans Schinz, Issue 71 of Mitteilungen aus dem Botanischen Museum der Universität Zürich, 1915)
Link(s) African Plant Database
JSTOR Plant Science
Kew Herbarium Catalogue
BGBM Berlin-Dahlem - Virtual Herbarium
Züricher Herbarien
iNaturalist (Namibia / Alex Dreyer)
iNaturalist (Namibia)
iNaturalist (southern Africa)
Flora of Zimbabwe
Fleurs de notre Terre - Galerie Namibie
Tree Atlas of Namibia
Photographer: M Weigand
Date of photograph: 16 Jun 2020
Camera make: Panasonic
Camera model: DMC-FZ1000
Lens aperture: f/2.8
Shutter speed: 1/2000 s
ISO speed: 125
Content last updated: 24 Jun 2020


Note: The identification of some of the plants on this website is not 100% certain. Any comments will be highly appreciated. I would also be willing to supply higher resolution images upon request. Please contact me at the e-mail address given below.

  Home   >   Flora   >   List of families   >   List of genera   >   List of species   >   Acanthaceae / Dinteracanthus marlothii / Image 5
Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional Valid CSS!
This site is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 8+, Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox in 1024x768+ screen resolution
Last updated 24 Jun 2020
webmaster@kyffhauser.co.za

Sun logo